Mathematics exam Essay

20 questions each worth 5 points for a total of 100 points

When completed – submit to your ING only

We Will Write a Custom Essay Specifically
For You For Only $13.90/page!


order now

Double check and mark your answers clearly.

 

1.
Add. Write the answer in lowest terms.

A)

B)

C)

D)

Solution:

=

=

=

 

The Correct Answer is C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.
 

 

 

 

 

Add. Write the answer in simplest form.

A)

B)

C)

D)

Solution:

 

=

 

=

=

 

The Correct Answer is A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.
What is the perimeter of a rectangle if the length is  ft and the width is  ft?

A)
ft

B)
ft

C)
ft

D)
ft
Solution:

Perimeter of a Rectangle = 2(Length+ Width)

= 2(     +   )

=  ft

The Correct Answer is C.

 

 

 

4.
Evaluate. Write the answer in lowest terms.

A)

B)

C)

D)

Solution:

=

=

 

= (Immergut & Smith ,2005).

The Correct Answer is C.

 

 

 

 

 

5.
Find the least common multiple of 3, 6, and 9.

A)
9

B)
18

C)
27

D)
36
Solution:

3|3, 6, 9

2|1, 2, 3

3|1, 1, 3

1 |1, 1, 1

 

3x 2 x 3 = 18

 

 

The Correct Answer is B.

 

 

 

6.
Four buttons have diameters of , , , and  inches. Which button is smallest?

A)

B)

C)

D)

Solution:

The Button with the least diameter will be the smallest and the least diameter is .(Immergut & Smith ,2005).

 

The Correct Answer is C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.
Greg spent  hour (h) responding to emails and  h returning phone calls. How much time did he spend on the two activities?

A)
h

B)
h

C)
h

D)
h
Solution:

Greg spent a total of + =  h

The Correct Answer is D.

 

 

 

8.
Jon spent  of his study time doing math homework and  preparing for a history exam. What fraction of his study time remains?

A)

B)

C)

D)

Solution:

The total time that remained was 1-( + ) =

The Correct Answer is A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.
Mr. Chavez owned  of a family business. He sold  of the business to his nephew. What portion of the business does he still own?

A)

B)

C)

D)

Solution:

 

Mr. Chavez has – =  still with him.                                                Rough Work

The Correct Answer is B.                                                                          =

 

 

10.
Perform the indicated operations.

A)

B)

C)

D)

Solution:

+ – =

=

=

The Correct Answer is B.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.
Write the following as a common fraction or mixed number.

 

0.76

A)

B)

C)

D)

Solution:

.76 =

The Correct Answer is B.

 

 

 

 

12.
Marc had the following expenses on a business trip: gas: $53.83; food, $135; lodging, $99.85; and parking and tolls, $8.50. What were his total expenses during the trip?

A)
$307.18

B)
$297.08

C)
$296.68

D)
$297.18
Solution:

The total expenses were = $53.83+$135+$99.85+$8.50

=$297.18(Immergut & Smith ,2005).

The Correct Answer is D.

 

 

13.
Subtract 0.36 from 6.

A)
6.64

B)
5.64

C)
5.36

D)
6.46
Solution:

6-.36 = 5.64

The Correct Answer is B.

 

 

14.
You make charges of $42.35, $9.87, and $54.89 on a credit card. If you make a payment of $81.50, how much do you still owe?

A)
$25.61

B)
$107.11

C)
$81.50

D)
$39.15
Solution:

 

Total Charges on the Credit Card were = $42.35+ $9.87 +$54.89

=$107.11

Total Payment                                          =$81.50

Total Amount owe                                   =$107.11-$81.50

 

=$25.61

The Correct Answer is A.

 

 

15.
Multiply.

 

A)
1.12392

B)
1.1592

C)
11.2392

D)
0.112392

 
Solution:

12042

10035x

0000xx

_________

0.112392

The Correct Answer is D.

 

 

 

16.
If 1 gallon (gal) of water weighs 8.34 pounds (lb), how much does 3.75 gal weigh?

A)
31.275 lb

B)
12.09 lb

C)
15 lb

D)
30.125 lb
Solution:

8.34 x 3.75 =31.275 lb.

The Correct Answer is A.

 

17.
Find the circumference of the figure. Use 3.14 for p and round your answer to one decimal place.

 

A)
37.7 ft

B)
75.6 ft

C)
37.6 ft

D)
75.4 ft
Solution:

Formula of Circumference of a Circle= 2pr

=2 x p x 12

=75.4 ft (Immergut & Smith ,2005).

 

The Correct Answer is D.

 

 

 

18.
Find the area of the figure.

 

A)
18 ft2

B)
13 ft2

C)
36 ft2

D)
25 ft2
Solution:

Formula of Area of a Triangle= base x height

= 9×4

=18 ft2

The Correct Answer is A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

19.
Cindy is carpeting a recreation room 24 ft long and 18 ft wide. If the carpeting costs $18 per square yard, what will be the total cost of the carpet?

A)
$7,776

B)
$864

C)
$2,592

D)
$432
Solution:

Total Area of the Room = 24 x 18

=432 ft2

Total Cost of the Carpets = 432 x $18 = $7,776(Immergut & Smith ,2005).

The Correct Answer is A.

 

 

 

 

20.
Find the decimal equivalent of the mixed number.

 

A)
1.125

B)
11.25

C)
0.25

D)
0.1125
 

Solution:

 

11+ =11+.25 =11.25

The Correct Answer is B:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

References:

 

Immergut, B & Smith, J.B. (2005). Arithmetic and Algebra Again, 2/e. McGraw-Hill

x

Hi!
I'm James!

Would you like to get a custom essay? How about receiving a customized one?

Check it out